Spring Lane School governors page

Governors

The Constitution of Governing Bodies of Maintained Schools

To find out more information about school governing bodies please see the PDF documents in the links & downloads section of this page.

Governor Information

To find out more information about the School Governors and what their responsibilities are please see the table below.

Current Governors
Previous Governors
Name Governor Type Term of Office Link Governor For: Pecuniary Interests
V Shaw Chair 24 Nov 2022 - 23 Nov 2026 Careers, Personal Development & Attendance None
C Bernstein Vice Chair &   Local Authority Governor 1 Sep 2021 - 31 Aug 2025 Wellbeing None
K Ingham Co-opted

16 May 2022 - 15 May 2026

Safeguarding None
L Jepson Co- opted 1 March 2023 - 28 Feb 2027 Curriculum None
L Harris Co-opted 10 Dec 2021 - 9 Dec 2025 Leadership & Finance None
S Dudley Staff Governor 1 March 2023 - 28 Feb 2027 Health & Safety None
H Golding Parent Governor 1 March 2023 - 28 Feb 2027 Parent Engagement Staff member at Spring Lane School
Name Governor Type Term of Office
O Langley-Sadler Co-opted Jan 2020 - Nov 2023
M Barcroft Co-opted  
I Chambers (Previous Chair) Co-opted  
K Wilkinson Parent Governor  

Governor Attendance at Meetings

Use the drop down menu below to view the Attendance at meetings.

Governor Attendance at Meetings 2021-23

2021-2022

Type of Meeting Date/Time Location Attendees
Full Autumn GB meet 24/11/2021 4pm Virtual J Bradley, I Chambers, V Shaw, C Bernstein, K Ingham, O Langley-Sadler, P Cooke (Bury LA), V O’Shea (Clerk)
Sub-committee (Curriculum) 02/02/2022 4pm Virtual J Bradley, V Shaw, M Barcroft, C Bernstein, O Langley-Sadler, L Spencer (Clerk/ Gov Support)
Full Spring GB Meet 23/02/2022 4pm Virtual J Bradley, I Chambers, V Shaw, K Ingham, O Langley-Sadler, L Spencer (Clerk/ Gov Support)
Extra-ordinary Meet of the Full GB - Finance & Resource 04/05/2022 4pm Virtual J Bradley, I Chambers, V Shaw, C Bernstein, L Harris, O Langley-Sadler, J Franklin-Smith (Oak LP), W Jackson (Bury LA), N Bell (Partnership), L Spencer (Clerk/ Gov Support)
Sub-committee (Curriculum) 25/05/2022 4pm Virtual J Bradley, V Shaw, I Chambers, O Langley-Sadler, R Hoyle (Clerk/ Gov Support)
Full Summer GB Meet 22/06/2022 4pm Virtual J Bradley, V Shaw, C Bernstein, L Harris, O Langley-Sadler, K Ingham, R Hoyle (Clerk/ Gov Support)

2022-23

Type of Meeting Date/Time Location Attendees
Sub-committee (Finance & Resource & Pay Committee) 23/11/2022 3pm Virtual J Bradley, I Chambers, V Shaw, C Bernstein, L Harris
Full Autumn GB meet 23/11/2022 4pm Virtual J Bradley, I Chambers, V Shaw, C Bernstein, L Harris, O Langley-Sadler, J Franklin-Smith (Oak LP), L Spencer (Clerk/ Gov Support)
Sub-committee (Curriculum) 25/01/2023 4pm Virtual J Bradley, V Shaw, O Langley-Sadler, R Hoyle (Clerk/ Gov Support)
Full Spring GB Meet 01/03/2023 4pm Virtual J Bradley, I Chambers, V Shaw, C Bernstein, L Harris, O Langley-Sadler, K Ingham, L Jepson, J Franklin-Smith (Oak LP), L Spencer (Clerk/ Gov Support), A Jones (SLS), A Brodigan (SLS), S Senior (SLS)
Full Summer GB Meet

21/06/2023 4pm

Virtual

J Bradley, V Shaw, C Bernstein, O Langley-Sadler, K Ingham, L Jepson, I Chambers, S Dudley, H Golding, J Franklin-Smith (Oak LP),  L Spencer (Clerk/ Gov Support)

2023-2024

Type of Meeting Date/Time Location Attendees
Sub-committee (Curriculum & Outcomes) 18/10/2023 5pm SLS Radcliffe M26 2SZ J Bradley, V Shaw, L Jepson, H Golding, A Brodigan (SLS)
Full Autumn GB Meet 15/11/2023 4pm Virtual J Bradley, V Shaw, C Bernstein, K Ingham, L Harris, S Dudley, H Golding, O Langley-Sadler, J Franklin-Smith, L Spencer (Clerk/ Gov Support)